Date & Time: Sep 7, 1948 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC75402
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo – Tatoi – Rome
MSN:
4523
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Cairo, Egypt, to Rome, with an intermediate stop at Tatoi AFB in Greece. For unknown reason, the aircraft went out of control upon landing in Ciampino Airport and came to rest. All seven occupants were rescued, three of them were seriously injured including both pilots.