Date & Time: Jan 2, 1957 at 1305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
I-LEDA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Reggio de Calabre – Catania
MSN:
4411
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Reggio de Calabre Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, struck a perimeter wall and came to a halt. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.