Date & Time: Feb 12, 1970 at 0738 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Puerto Inírida
MSN:
4544
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport at 0620LT on a scheduled flight to Puerto Inírida. About 55 minutes into the flight, the left engine oversped and the crew decided to return to Villavicencio. Some 23 minutes later, the aircraft crashed in Puerto López. A passenger was seriously injured while 13 other occupants were killed. Three days later, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Technical problems with the left engine in flight for undetermined reason.