Date & Time: Dec 15, 1950 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AVU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mérida – Caracas
MSN:
4432
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a charter flight from Mérida to Caracas, carrying 27 students from the San José College of Mérida and one teacher. The airplane took off at 1213LT and six minutes later, the captain informed ground he was flying in the Chama Valley. About half an hour later, while cruising at an altitude of 2,800 meters, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in Páramo Las Siete Lagunas, about 70 km northeast of the Mérida Airport. The wreckage was spotted at the end of the afternoon and all 31 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jesús Power Troconis, pilot,
Roberto Suprani Marotta, copilot,
Consuelo Flores, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Juan Ignacio Aranguren,
José Vicente Fernández,
Miguel Antonio Olivé,
Harald Beer,
Omar José Gonzalo,
Francisco de Sales Roche,
Alfredo Bello,
Eduardo Götz Römer,
Julio Seco,
Jon Berecibar,
Carlos Hernández,
Alexis Senior,
Jesús Alberto Calvo,
Gorka de Ibargüen,
Ronald Senior,
Jesús Guillermo Carvallo,
Francisco Javier López Pacheco,
Alfredo Suárez Cárdenas,
Fernando Correa,
José Ignacio López Pacheco,
Alfonso Suárez Mujica,
Alfredo Delfino,
Roberto Matute Burguera,
Arístides Suárez Mujica,
Giorgio De Zordo,
Freddy Morrison,
Hernado Sucre,
Luis Rafael Oramas.