Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7855
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04354
YOM:
1942
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Oran-Tafraoui Airport, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames few hundred yards short of runway. All five crew members were killed. A source reports that the accident was caused by a bird strike.