Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6V-AAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar – Nouakchott
MSN:
4351
YOM:
1941
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at Nouakchott Airport for unknown reasons. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was performing a flight from Dakar on behalf of Air Mauritanie.