Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Air Carrier Transport
Registration:
NC14941
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4468
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff in unknown circumstances. Both crew were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.