Date & Time: Aug 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-38656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Dibrugarh
MSN:
6039
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route to Dibrugarh-Mohanbary Airbase in Assam, the aircraft crashed in the region of Yunnanyi, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Julius W. Dunn,
F/O William E. James,
Cpl William B. Malick.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19430802-3
Probable cause:
The accident was likely caused by the lack of proper direction finding radio equipment facilities at Yunnanyi.