Date & Time: Nov 10, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-18547
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yunnanyi – Kunming
MSN:
4672
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after take off from Yunnanyi, Airport, while climbing, the right engine caught fire. The crew was able to feather the propeller but could not extinguish the fire. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed 24 km from Yunnanyi Airport and was damaged beyond repair. A passenger was killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.