Date & Time: Aug 1, 1962 at 1320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kathmandu – New Delhi
MSN:
6216
YOM:
1943
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
29709
Captain / Total hours on type:
10000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
772
Copilot / Total hours on type:
422
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a scheduled international flight from Kathmandu to New Delhi. No weather forecast was available before takeoff. However, the pilot was to receive a forecast from New Delhi en route. The flight was cleared direct to New Delhi to cruise and maintain 8,500 feet and it took off from Kathmandu-Gaucher Airport with 4 crew and 6 passengers aboard at 1221LT. At 1302LT the flight reported to Calcutta FIC that it was 100 miles out at 8,500 feet. At 1315LT the flight reported to Calcutta '83° East at 8,500 feet'. No further messages were received from the flight, and attempts by ground stations to re-establish radio contact were unsuccessful. On 2 August search and rescue operations were instituted and on 9 August the wreckage of the aircraft was located on a mountain top at an altitude of 11,200 feet. All ten occupants were killed, among them the Indian ambassador in Nepal.
Probable cause:
The drifting of the aircraft to the north of its track, towards high mountainous terrain, under instrument meteorological conditions.
Final Report:
9N-AAH.pdf1.45 MB