Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-38624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4652
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. Over Scoglitti, after all paratroopers bailed out, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 6 km northwest of Scoglitti, killing all 4 crew members.
Crew (45th TCS):
2nd Lt William D. Botkins,
Cpl James G. Delaney,
T/Sgt Buford E. Durden,
F/O John R. Uphouse.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.