Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1950 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Medellín – Barranquilla
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 1529LT on a cargo flight to Barranquilla. At 1635LT, the crew informed ground about his position at 9,000 feet vertical to San Marcos. Less than 30 minutes later, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain and crashed 20 km northeast of Santa Bárbara de Pinto. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jacobo Torres, pilot 1.
Crew:
Cpt Jacobo Torres, pilot 1.