Date & Time: Jun 5, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
41-38746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta – Jorhat
MSN:
6205
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bhutan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Enroute from Calcutta to Jorhat, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area located south of Sakden, Bhutan. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Morris Adoff,
Pfc John Barto,
1st Lt John J. Besone,
S/Sgt Murdoch M. McLaughlin,
Pfc Charles Perkel.
Passengers:
Cpt Earl E. Cunningham,
Cpt Lloyd F. Melichar.