Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1980 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Aeronorte Colombia - Aerovias del Norte
Registration:
HK-329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Bogotá
MSN:
4404
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport at 1930LT on a cargo flight to Bogotá. About two hours later, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area located near Puerto Berrío. The wreckage was found few hours later and all three crew members were killed:
Crew:
Jaime Feged, pilot,
Arnovis Guarín, copilot,
Rafael Melo, mechanic.
Crew:
Jaime Feged, pilot,
Arnovis Guarín, copilot,
Rafael Melo, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while cruising in severe turbulences after one wing detached following rivets failure.