Date & Time: May 21, 1970 at 0040 LT
Operator:
Club Aire
Registration:
N75430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pingo – Fairbanks
MSN:
4490
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8430
Captain / Total hours on type:
220
Circumstances:
En route to Fairbanks, while in cruising altitude, the crew encountered engine problems and was unable to maintain de prescribed altitude. He decided to perform an emergency landing in a snow covered ground when the airplane crash landed, slid for dozen yards and came to rest, broken in two. All three occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls,
- Oil exhaustion, engine lubrication system,
- Improper/inadequate venting,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Initiated flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor icing,
- Complete engine failure on one engine,
- Idled engines too long prior to takeoff, condensation froze,
- Plugged lower breather pipe, oil went out top pipe.
Final Report:
N75430.pdf150.76 KB