Date & Time: May 24, 1956 at 1020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TG-AHA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guatemala City – Santa Catalina la Tinta – Puerto Barrios
MSN:
6052
YOM:
1942
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de las Minas, about 20 km south of Panzós. Hours were necessary for the rescuers to reach the crash site. Five passengers were seriously injured while all 26 other occupants were killed. Four of the survivors died from their injuries in the following days.