Date & Time:
May 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dobodura – Port Moresby
MSN:
6022
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Dobodura to Port Moresby, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Owen Stanley range, near Myola Lake, in the region of Kokoda. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (374th TCG):
2nd Lt Lorenzo R. Gower, pilot,
1st Lt Robert W. Wood, copilot,
Cpl Dominic P. Verdi, flight engineer,
Cpl James G. Hickman, radio operator,
Passenger:
Col John H. Brewer.
Crew (374th TCG):
Passenger:
Col John H. Brewer.