Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1975 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ET-ABX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bahar Dar - Debra Marcos
MSN:
4292
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
23921
Circumstances:
En route from Bahar Dar to Debra Marcos at an altitude of 11,500 feet, weather conditions worsened and the visibility decreased due to low clouds. While descending into clouds, the captain saw a mountain ahead and elected to gain height when the base of the tail struck trees. The airplane stalled and crashed onto Mt Choke. A passenger was killed while other occupants were injured.