Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
C-FSAW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4644
YOM:
1942
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a geo-survey mission, searching for uranium. While cruising in a valley, the crew encountered limited visibility with low clouds when, facing a mountain, the pilot-in-command made a 180 turn. The aircraft struck the mountain and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.