Date & Time: May 30, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AVZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitória da Conquista – Salvador
MSN:
9156
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route from Vitória da Conquista to Salvador, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the captain decided to reduce his altitude to avoid clouds when the aircraft went through a cumulonimbus area. Severe turbulences were encountered and the aircraft went out of control when both wings broke off and separated. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in the region of Ilhéus. Two passengers were seriously injured while 13 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the aircraft encountered severe turbulences while cruising in a cumulonimbus area, which caused the rupture of both wings that were overstressed (above wing certification). The decision of the crew to start a rapid descent and to fly into a cumulonimbus area was imprudent.