Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grenada - Grenada
MSN:
6189
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Grenada AFB for a combined exercise with five other Dakotas. En route, while cruising at at altitude of 1,200 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAF C-53D-DO Skytrooper registered 42-6464 and carrying a crew of four. Both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 10 miles north of the airbase. All ten crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
F/O Thomas W. Carroll,
2nd Lt Harland G. Clendenin,
S/Sgt Olen W. Goodner,
Cpl John F. Marshal,
Cpl Paul D. Mullins,
Cpl Millard G. Unger.
Crew:
F/O Thomas W. Carroll,
2nd Lt Harland G. Clendenin,
S/Sgt Olen W. Goodner,
Cpl John F. Marshal,
Cpl Paul D. Mullins,
Cpl Millard G. Unger.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew of the C-47 registered 41-38730 who, when all group started a climb to the right, did not negotiate the manoeuvre correctly. On third position, the C-47 hit with its left wing the right side of the C-53's fuselage that was on second position in the formation.