Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
5U-AAJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4505
YOM:
1942
Country:
Niger
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Tahoua, the crew encountered problems with the left engine that oversped. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the crew attempted an emergency landing in a prairie. The aircraft belly landed and slid for several meters before coming to rest. While all 21 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical problems with the left engine in flight for undetermined reasons.