Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1943 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fort Benning - Fort Benning
MSN:
4691
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a routine training flight and left Fort Benning AFB in the early morning. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, a technical failure occurred on the left engine from which all propeller blades broke away. The engine suffered severe vibrations and detached few seconds later, causing the wing to be partially torn off. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all four occupants.
Crew:
Cpl Vincent James Faggione,
2nd Lt Orville Clarence Hern,
2nd Lt Melvin Lloyd Jenkinson,
Cpl Edward Hugh Jolly.
Crew:
Cpl Vincent James Faggione,
2nd Lt Orville Clarence Hern,
Cpl Edward Hugh Jolly.
Probable cause:
Failure of the propeller blade on port engine.