Date & Time:
May 27, 1964 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-SPZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
São Paulo - São Paulo
MSN:
4649
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training in the São Paulo area. Shortly after takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, while climbing, the airplane apparently exploded and crashed near a highway located few km south of Embu. All three crew members were killed. The exact cause of the explosion remains unknown.