Date & Time: Nov 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
60
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Dinjan
MSN:
4681
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
A load of ammunition and fuel drums was dropped in Kunming. On the return flight to Dinjan, Assam, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and disappeared. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the crew. Eventually, the wreckage was found in 2011 on the slope of a 13,400 feet high mountain located 15 km northwest of Dali.