Date & Time: Jul 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4480
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky'. While approaching Catania, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the Italian Flak and crashed in a field located south of Catania. All 4 crew members were killed.
Crew (12th TCS):
Sgt Herbert A. Rhoads,
1st Lt Clyde W. Saunders,
S/Sgt Joseph A. Serosky,
1st Lt Sidney Slotoroff.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Italian Flak.