Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-19483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
El Djem - El Djem
MSN:
6126
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Catania on a paradrop mission, the aircraft was shot down by the Italian Flak and crashed in a field located 20 km south of Catania. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (60th TCG):
Those killed were:
1st Lt James G. Murchison Jr.,
Sgt William B. Shuck.
Crew (60th TCG):
Those killed were:
Sgt William B. Shuck.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Italian Flak.