Date & Time: Aug 12, 1974 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tumaco - Cali
MSN:
4527
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
AV610
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The crew departed Tumaco-La Florida Airport at 0825LT with an ETA in Cali at 0955LT. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a limited visibility due to rain falls. The airplane deviated from the prescribed flight plan when, at an altitude of 9,670 feet, it struck the slope of Mt Trujillo located in the region of Buenaventura, about 75 km northwest of Cali Airport. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Eventually, the wreckage was found in a ravine on October 31st 1974. All 27 occupants were killed.