Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4577
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft hit the slope of Blue Mountain located west of Blairstown, in the Kittatinny Mountain Range. The wreckage was located 100 feet from the summit, at an altitude of 1,500 feet, and all seven crew members were killed.