Date & Time: Dec 6, 1962 at 1640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Barrancabermeja
MSN:
4697
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
TX209
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2566
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1064
Copilot / Total hours on type:
331
Circumstances:
Flight 209 was a scheduled public transport flight from Bucaramanga to Barrancabermeja and was to return the same evening. The aircraft departed Bucaramanga at 1628 hoiurs and six minutes later the pilot reported crossing the Palonegro beacon and that the flight was proceeding normally. It was heading west at 4,500 feet and estimated its time of arrival at Barrancabermeja as 1650 hours. This was the last and only report received from the aircraft. The aircraft crashed sometime between 1640 and 1730 hours local time, in daylight. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 48 km east of Barrancabermeja and was destroyed. Both pilots, a stewardess and 21 passengers were killed, two others were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot in trying to fly VFR in IFR conditions. The heavy rain prevented him from seeing trees with which he collided, and loss of control of the aircraft resulted.
Final Report:
HK-437.pdf2.18 MB