Date & Time: Aug 19, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CDI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4684
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, the airplane was too high and the captain decided to reduce the engine power to bring the aircraft in a steep descent. On short final, the airplane stalled, struck a building, lost several elements and eventually crashed short of runway threshold. There were no injuries but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew.