Date & Time: Mar 25, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
2055
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Natal – Belém
MSN:
4473
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On approach to Natal, the airplane went out of control and crashed 1,5 km short of runway. Both pilots and 21 passengers were killed. Five other occupants were injured.