Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Prestwick – Atcham
MSN:
4308
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a personnel transport from Prestwick to RAF Atcham on behalf of the 64th Transport Group. While flying northeast of Denbigh, the pilot encountered cloudy conditions and the visibility was poor. While flying too low, the aircraft hit the north slope of Mt Moel y Gaer located near Bodfari and was destroyed upon impact. A passenger was seriously injured while all 12 other occupants were killed.
Crew (64th TG):
1st Lt Charles Edward Williams, pilot,
1st Lt Richard Pazder, navigator,
2nd Lt Theodore F. Furness Jr.,
2nd Lt Morris B. Penner.
Passengers:
Pvt Harry R. Adams,
T/Sgt Jonathan B. Akers,
T/Sgt Robert E. Anderson,
T/Sgt Isreal Gross,
T/Sgt Herman A. Hermes,
T/Sgt Raymond S. Nash,
T/Sgt Jesse L. Patterson,
T/Sgt George A. Lesikar.
Crew (64th TG):
2nd Lt Morris B. Penner.
Passengers:
Pvt Harry R. Adams,
T/Sgt Jonathan B. Akers,
T/Sgt Robert E. Anderson,
T/Sgt Isreal Gross,
T/Sgt Herman A. Hermes,
T/Sgt Raymond S. Nash,
T/Sgt Jesse L. Patterson,
T/Sgt George A. Lesikar.