Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1948 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
I-ETNA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milan – Brussels
MSN:
4396
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Milan-Linate Airport, while climbing in foggy conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed near the runway end, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed. The assumption of an engine failure is not ruled out.