Date & Time: Nov 28, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
I-LETR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4686
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the pilot-in-command decided to abandon the departure for unknown reason and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.