Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1950 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-507
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín - Medellín
MSN:
4725
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A maintenance was performed on the left engine and the aircraft was involved in a post maintenance test flight. With two mechanics and two pilots on board, the airplane left Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 1442LT and completed several circuits in the region. At 1524LT, the crew was cleared to land when on approach, the aircraft went through an area of torrential rains with strong winds. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a field. The mechanic David Alvarez and the copilot Manuel Carreño French were killed while the captain and the second mechanic were injured.