Date & Time: Jul 3, 1970 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N154R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McGrath - Galena
MSN:
6156
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
11700
Captain / Total hours on type:
390
Circumstances:
At liftoff at McGrath Airport, the airplane went out of control, collided with trees and crashed in flames. A crew member and four passengers were killed while several others were seriously injured. The aircraft was engaged in a fire control activity between McGrath and Galena when the accident occurred.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a diverted attention from operation of aircraft. Collision with high obstructions and fire after impact. It was reported that the pilote rotated at V2 speed and then reduced power when the copilot raised the landing gear. It was observed that the right main gear was still on the ground when retracted, causing the propeller to struck the runway surface.
Final Report:
N154R.pdf79.48 KB