Date & Time: Dec 7, 1948
Operator:
R. W. Duff
Registration:
NC57667
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6030
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.