Date & Time: Jan 28, 1956 at 0017 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BCYK
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nice – Marseille – Lyon – Paris
MSN:
4509
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
11307
Circumstances:
While descending to Lyon-Bron Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility with fog. On final, the airplane was too low and hit telephone lines before crashing in a field located in Saint-Priest, about 2 km short of runway 34. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. Built in 1943, the aircraft has been delivered to Air France on 20 April 1953.
Crew:
Gilbert Navarri, pilot,
Léopold Bat, radio operator,
Fernand Rozet, mechanic.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot-in-command lost his visual references on final approach due to foggy conditions and did not realize his altitude was too low.