Date & Time: Jul 16, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DFZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jorhat - Jorhat
MSN:
4647
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew left Jorhat-Rowriah Airport on a cargo (supply) mission over State of Nagaland. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and the airplane entered a narrow valley in low visibility. The pilot realized the situation and attempted a sharp turn to return when the airplane stalled, struck the ground and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the stall of the fully loaded aircraft while turning in a narrow valley. Poor judgment on part of the flying crew.