Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4614
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. Over Licata, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire, dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all 5 crew members.
Crew (12th AF):
Cpt Richard Churchill,
Sgt Howard T. Flannigan,
F/O Lucien D. Mobley,
1st Lt Milton Ratner,
T/Sgt George A. Singer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.