Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4767
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. While cruising over Licata, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire. Four paratroopers were able to bail out and were later rescued while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killed all 11 other occupants.
Crew (316th TCG):
2nd Lt Wilbur K. Alley,
1st Lt Peter A. Borsa,
1st Lt James B. Christen,
T/Sgt Cecil Ross Cooke,
Sgt Frank F. Guerner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.