Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1944 at 2310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7804
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lawrenceville - Lawrenceville
MSN:
4296
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces. It appears the crew was engaged in a circular night training mission and just after rotation, the crew encountered undetermined technical problems with the undercarriage. Probably distracted by this event, pilots did not realize that the power lever moved rearward, away from their takeoff position.