Date & Time: Dec 16, 1944 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-18393
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lawrenceville - Lawrenceville
MSN:
4431
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After completing a formation training mission with two other similar aircraft in the region of Lawrenceville-George AAF, the crew was returning to his base. On final approach by night, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All three crew members were killed.