Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Laos while performing a humanitarian mission on behalf of the United Nations Organization (UNO). Both passengers and all three crew members were killed.