Date & Time: Nov 23, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
CP-755
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4294
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed too far down the runway 27, about 450 meters past the runway threshold, at an excessive speed of 130 knots. Upon touchdown, the right tire burst. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest. While all four occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.