Date & Time: Feb 23, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
YV-AGU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caracas – Maracaibo – Cúcuta – Bogota
MSN:
4205
YOM:
1941
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the leg from Maracaibo to Cúcuta, while starting the descent, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was written off. All 17 occupants were injured, nine of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.