Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
73
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9109
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Kunming Airport, the crew made a turn to the right when the aircraft hit a mountain slope, fell down into a ravine and came to rest in a small lake. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears the crew did not follow the appropriate procedures for departure as they followed the wrong track and moreover at an insufficient altitude.