Date & Time:
May 30, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L843
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pribytki-Zyabrovka - Pribytki-Zyabrovka
MSN:
9119
YOM:
25
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left the Pribytki-Zyabrovka AFB located 16 km south of Gomel on a supply mission to the improvised field of Korzh located in the district of Starobin. The approach was completed by night and heavy rain falls. With a tail wind, the aircraft landed long and after touchdown, the captain decided to go around. Shortly after liftoff, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and several explosions due to the load of ammunition and all eight occupants were killed. They were engaged in a supply mission with ammunition and also stuff dedicated to wounded soldiers.
Probable cause:
The captain elected to land below weather minima and failed to return to his base despite he was instructed to do so.