Date & Time: Jul 23, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
F-OCKT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tadjoura - Djibouti City
MSN:
4495
YOM:
1942
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After its departure from Tadjoura Airport, while cruising at a height of 300 feet, the aircraft struck a flock of birds (cranes). Some propeller blades detached while boths carburettors were blocked. Due to powerplant malfunction, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane some 14 km off Khor Ambadu. The crew of a merchant ship was quickly on the scene and able to rescue all four occupants while the aircraft sank and was lost. It was later reported that the cranes hit by the plane weighed at least six kilos each.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a flock of birds (cranes) caused major damages to engines and propellers, necessitating an emergency landing.